PRIVACY STATEMENT
Berkman Forwarding B.V.

Berkman Forwarding B.V. (hereinafter referred to as “Berkman Forwarding”) is
committed to respecting the privacy of visitors. Berkman Forwarding is
responsible for the processing of personal data that you have entrusted to us.
For this reason we conduct a policy aimed at protecting your personal data. If
you want to know more about our Privacy policy, please read on.
These privacy policies apply to the collection, processing and use of personal
data when you provide it to us while using our website or within our business
process and all company related correspondence.

Identity and contact information Berkman Forwarding:

1. Personal data and consent

Berkman Forwarding processes personal data for the purpose of executing our business process and for (possible) initiation and execution of a collaboration/contract. We will also process your data when you ask us for information about the company and our services. We will only process personal data if you agree to this. We may only inform you about our services if you give us permission to process your information and contact you.

You may revoke your consent at any time. Please send your withdrawal message via our e-mail address. Upon receipt of your message, we will delete your information, unless we are legally obliged or authorized to keep your information.

2. Data processing

If you choose to provide us with your data, this information will only be used for which the data is intended. Berkman Forwarding processes your personal data by using our services and/or because you provide this information to us, for example, prior to a contractual agreement.

Such data, which are necessary to provide you with our services, include:

  • individual and business data, such as name, company name, home address, e-mail address and telephone number.
  • Shipping details, such as to the contract related data.

 

When you provide data to Berkman forwarding, make sure that the data is accurate, relevant and correct for the business relationship.

3. Cookies

Berkman Forwarding uses functional and analytical cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone on the first visit to this website. Berkman Forwarding uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferences are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to be able to optimize it. On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and we have asked for your permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser to not store cookies.

4. Purpose of data processing

Berkman Forwarding processes your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To be able to call or email you if necessary
  • To carry out our services sending and providing quotations or information

5. Automated decision-making

Berkman Forwarding does not take decisions on the basis of automated processing on matters that may have (significant) consequences for individuals. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a human being (for example, an employee of Berkman Forwarding) in between.

6. Children and minors

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect information about customers who are under 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, We cannot verify that a visitor is over 16.

We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children in order to prevent the collection of information about children without parental consent.

If you are convinced that without this permission we have collected personal data about a minor, please contact us via info@berkmanforwarding.nl, we will remove this information.

7. View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to revoke your consent to data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Berkman forwarding and you have the right to transfer data. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have from you in a computer file to your or another organization, which you mentioned.

You may send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@berkmanforwarding.nl.

In order to ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. In this copy, make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service (BSN) black. This to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

Berkman Forwarding would also like to point out that you have the possibility to lodge a complaint with the national Supervisor, the authority personal data. This can be through the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteitpersoonsgegevens/tip-ons

8. Storing personal data

Berkman Forwarding does not store your personal information any longer than is
strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. Data is
not retained for more than 10 years.

9. Sharing of personal data with third parties

Berkman Forwarding verstrekt uitsluitend aan derden en alleen als dit nodig is voor de uitvoering van onze overeenkomst met jou of om te voldoen aan een wettelijke verplichting.

10. Data Security

Berkman Forwarding takes the protection of your information seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unsolicited disclosure and unauthorized alteration. If you have the idea that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via  info@berkmanforwarding.nl.